Facebook Pixel

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your information secure. This policy provides transparent information about the personal information that The Lost Village of Dode collects, and the ways in which we use that personal information.

In handling your information:

  • We will ensure your data is protected and your privacy is kept
  • We will only collect and process your data when necessary
  • We will not sell, let, or in any way distribute or, make public your personal information
  • We will never spam you

The Lost Village of Dode processes Personal Data as a Controller, as defined in the Directive and the GDPR.

If you have any questions or concerns, you can email us at enquiries@dodevillage.com

Collecting personal information

Dode may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Personal details and contact information
  • Demographic Information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Information about your use of this website (including cookies)
  • Your website interaction information, such as anonymous IP Address, geological location, device and operating system, internet browser type and version, URLs with regards to how you came to this website, your activity on this website and where you exit to
  • Information that you provide for completing a web form or mailing list subscription on the website
  • Information about transactions carried out over this website
  • “Cookies,” which enables the website to remember your information if you return to the site, such as to keep you logged in or to remember your login credentials if you return to the site
  • And any other information that you send to the company

Using personal information

Dode may use your personal information:

  • To provide or supply the services that you require
  • For internal record keeping and accounting
  • For the improvement of our products/services
  • To contact you for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the website
  • To personalise the website for you
  • To enable your access to and use of the website services

Google analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. For information on what a cookie is, please see below in this policy.

Google Analytics is set to collect data anonymously, with the IP anonymisation configuration setting activate and will not record the full IP address.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, please note if you do this you may not be able to use the functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Software and third-parties

The Lost Village of Dode will use software and trusted third-parties to fulfil our contractual obligations to you in the performance of our services and completing transactions. By requesting information or delivery of a service and product, we process your data under the lawful basis of contract.

By registering with us, purchasing or requesting a service, you understand and agree that personal information you provide may be held on:

  • Tave (Planning software)

The Lost Village of Dode does not sell or rent your personal data to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We only share your personal data with trusted third parties where required to fulfil the requirements of your booking i.e. photographer, catering company, florist etc.

The Lost Village of Dode will ensure they have contracts with them that confirm your data will be processed following GDPR regulations.

The Lost Village of Dode may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data

The Lost Village of Dode will store all the personal information you provide on secure servers. We will never provide access to our databases to a non-trusted third party detailed in this policy.

Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

Under the GDPR rulings, we would inform our users within 72 hours if any breach of security occurs that might compromise your data.

How you can restrict or access your personal data

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can leave unchecked to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

The right to be forgotten

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary, whilst retaining legal requirements for maintaining financial records.

You have the right to instruct us to delete all the personal information held. Should you wish to instruct us to delete please do so in writing to via email to enquiries@dodevillage.com

Any data no longer required will be deleted or destroyed securely and confidentially.

The right of rectification

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is current and accurate. If inaccurate or incomplete data is identified, we will takes steps to correct the data, or remove securely and confidentially.

Cookies

What is a ‘cookie’? When you enter a site, your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not contain any personal identifying information about a visitor or their location. They just identify the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows and patterns of behaviour of site visitors.

How long are cookies stored for?
Persistent cookies – these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.  

Session cookies – these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Changes to the policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 18th May 2018.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact The Lost Village of Dode

You can contact us at any point to:

  • Request access to information that The Lost Village of Dode has about you
  • Correct any information that The Lost Village of Dode has about you
  • Request the deletion of information that The Lost Village of Dode has about you

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write by email to enquiries@dodevillage.com

Should you feel there may be a problem in how your data has been handled, you should contact The Lost Village of Dode by email to enquiries@dodevillahge.com. Should you still not be satisfied you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk).

 

Dode is the most magical and perfect place for a wedding and handfasting. The atmosphere is incredible. Despite having the most dramatic thunder storm it enhanced our day. Our guests were speechless and amazed, they had never been to such a unique venue. We had a wonderful banquet followed by joyousness and dance. Doug, Mary and the Dode Team are amazing and could not do enough to ensure our day went smoothly. With Dodes beautiful scenery we were spoilt for choice for photos. A very very happy Joe and Louise Dower

Joe & Louise
You can find more testimonials at hitched.co.uk